CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B88649

Mr. Michael Maxwell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
707 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 5555
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of mohair pile fabrics from England or Germany

Dear Mr. Maxwell:

In your letter dated August 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Intercal Trading Group.

You have submitted four samples of woven pile fabrics, labelled quality numbers WF1155, WF1122, 224A and 225A. In your supplemental FAX message of August 19th, you indicate that the pile portions of the fabrics are 100% mohair. According to information attached to your inquiry (confirmed by our visual observation), the pile yarns were warp yarns that were inserted into the fabric during the weaving process. This created a "face-to-face" warp pile fabric, which was then separated on the loom to produce two "plush" fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5801.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics of fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division